Navigation About Related Links Contact Past Events Media Discography Reviews Discography About

Sign up to receive notice
of upcoming events

PAST EVENTS


Past Performances

Contract All | Expand All

Solo Recitals

2013 Edmonton, AB
Solo Piano
Wednesdays at Noon | McDougall United Church
2010 Camrose, AB
Augustana University

Saskatoon, SK
Saskatoon Composers' Performance Society
Works for solo piano
–with guest Dean McNeil, trumpet / including world premiere of self-composed solo work

Saskatoon, SK
Gustin House | Science of the Spheres, Music of the Heavens
–with guest lecturer Stanley Shadick, Astronomer
Solo Performances
1999, 2000, '02, '06 Edmonton, AB
2002 Calgary, AB
1997 New York City and Bronxville, NY
Bennington, VT
Athens, GA
New Orleans, LA
El Paso, TX
1987 Edmonton, AB

Solo Performances

2017 Edmonton, AB
Guest Soloist | Orchestra Borealis

Edmonton, AB
Guest Soloist | ARMTA Canada Music Week Celebration

Edmonton, AB
Guest Soloist | Alberta Pianofest
2016 Edmonton, AB
ARMTA Music Celebration

Edmonton, AB
Young Composers Program Final Recital

Edmonton, AB
First live performance of The Statue’s Desire (complete) by William Pura
2015 Edmonton, AB
Alberta Registered Music Teachers Assoc.
Canadian Music Celebration in Style

Edmonton, AB
Late Night @ Alberta Pianofest

Edmonton, AB
The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 (complete) by J.S. Bach
Edmonton Bach Project
Orchestration of Fugues for vocal and instrumental ensembles by Michael Massey
–performance of Preludes #13 – 18

Winnipeg, MB
Lecture Recital
Launch of CD Piano NorthWest: Music of William Pura PDF
2014 Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon | McDougall United Church
–assisting John Mahon, clarinet
–solo performance
2013 Edmonton, AB
Cosmopolitan Music Society
Series of six concerts
2011 Edmonton, AB
Tonus Vivus Festival of New Music
2010 Winnipeg, MB
Pre-festival Happening: NMF Kickoff
Winnipeg New Music Festival
“The performance of a lifetime.”
–Sid Robinovich, on Ms. Shadick-Taylors performance of Paul William Pura’s Nemesis
2008 Grande Prairie, AB
2007 Edmonton, AB
Cold Lake, AB
Moose Jaw, SK
2006 Edmonton, AB
2004 Red Deer and Cold Lake, AB
2003 Red Deer, AB
2002 Red Deer, AB
Saskatoon, SK
Edmonton, AB
2002 Spruce Grove and Bonnyville, AB
Concerto Soloist
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
(Mozart K. 451)

2001 Edmonton, AB
Concerto Soloist
Winspear Chamber Orchestra
(Mozart K. 488)
2001 Edmonton, AB
Featured Soloist
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Lives Upstairs
1998 Montreal, QC
1998 Yellowknife, NWT
1996 Edmonton, AB
New Music Festival
1996 Camrose, AB
Soloist
MusiCamrose Faculty Ensemble
Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue
1991 Edmonton, AB
Featured Soloist
Cosmopolitan Music Society Chorus
  top of page

Chamber Music Performances

1978–present Edmonton, AB
–Collaborating with and assisting various performers

2017 Edmonton, AB
WindRose Trio
–assisting oboist Beth Levia and bassoonist Matt Howatt

Edmonton, AB
–assisting soprano Sanja Garanis

Edmonton, AB
McDougall Concert Association
–assisting John Mahon, clarinet
2016 Edmonton, AB
ARMTA Music Celebration
–assisting Elizabeth Raycroft

Edmonton, AB
Master’s degree recital
–assisting Deborah Chang, violin

Edmonton, AB
U of A String Student Recital
–assisting Deborah Chang, violin

Edmonton, AB
Tersona
–with Anna Kozak, violin; Colin Ryan, cello

St. Albert, AB
Tersona
–with Anna Kozak, violin; Colin Ryan, cello

Edmonton, AB
Edmonton Bassoon Bash
–assisting bassoonists Ian Hopkin (guest artist); Matt Nickel; Matt Howatt

Edmonton, AB
–assisting soprano Sanja Garanis

Edmonton, AB
Debut of Tersona [Anna Kozak, violin; Colin Ryan, cello; Sylvia Shadick-Taylor, piano]
World premiere of Piano Trio #1 by George Andrix [written for Tersona]
2015 Edmonton, AB
–assisting Suzanne Langor, French horn

Edmonton, AB
Memorial Concert for cellist Tanya Prochazka
–assisting Raphael Wallfisch, cello

Edmonton, AB
–assisting Suzanne Snizek, flute

Edmonton, AB
National Music Festival | Official Accompanist
NMF Grand Award Concert | Winspear Centre
–assisting Ben Parker, trumpet

Edmonton, AB
Edmonton Bassoon Bash
–guest artist
–assisting bassoonists Nadina Mackie Jackson; Matt Nickel

Edmonton, AB
New Edmonton Wind Sinfonia
–assisting pianist

Edmonton, AB
Vitalus Edmonton Benefit Concert
–assisting Sanja Zakanji, soprano

Edmonton, AB
Music Wednesdays at Noon | McDougall United Church
–assisting Yoko Wong, violin
2014 Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon | McDougall United Church
–assisting John Mahon, clarinet
–solo performance

Edmonton, AB
Fundraiser for Sherwood Park Music Festival
–assisting William Dimmer, trumpet

Edmonton, AB
Master Class of NYC flutist Carol Wincenc
–accompanist

Edmonton, AB
Edmonton Bassoon Bash
–accompanist

Edmonton, AB
Doctoral recital of Raymond Baril
–assisting pianist

Edmonton, AB
Now Hear This Festival of New Music
–as member of Violet Collective

Edmonton, AB
Music Wednesdays at Noon
–assisting Timothy Anderson, baritone
2013 Edmonton, AB
Violet Archer Centenary Concert | Program PDF
–trio with Anna Kozak, violin; Colin Ryan, cello
–trio with Timothy Anderson, baritone; Megan Evans, horn
–duo with Beth Turnbull, mezzo-soprano

Edmonton, AB
–Karen Onizaki, flute

Edmonton, AB
–assisting pianist for New Edmonton Wind Sinfonia
2012 Edmonton, AB
Edmonton New Music Festival
–with Chenoa Anderson, flute
–with Allison Balcetis, saxophone

Edmonton, AB
Saxophone Chamber Recital
–with Chee Meng Low and Raymond Baril, saxophones

Edmonton, AB
Czech Songs and Arias | Program PDF
The Czechoslovak Society of Arts and Sciences of Alberta
–with Whitney Sloan, soprano

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–assisting Jared Mosher, violin

Edmonton, AB
Tonus Vivus Society | Program PDF
with Beth Levia, oboe
featuring world premiere of Paul Steenhuisen’s Copralite Culture and Analysis #21-33, commissioned by Tonus Vivus Society
2011 Edmonton, AB
Concordia University
with Charles Stolte, saxophone

Edmonton, AB
Tonus Vivus Festival of New Music
with St. Crispin’s Ensemble

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–with Suzanne Langor, French horn

Edmonton, AB
Cantando Festival Faculty Recitals
–assisting pianist

New York City, NY
Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall | Program PDF
–with Tanya Prochazka, cello
–featuring US premiere of Paul William Pura’s Nemesis and George Andrix’s Broadway Encore

Edmonton, AB | Program PDF
–with Tanya Prochazka, cello

Edmonton, AB
–assisting organist for Edmonton Youth Orchestra
2010 Edmonton, AB
–Solo and with Beth Levia, oboe

Calgary, AB
–assisting pianist to Jeremy S. Brown, saxophone

Calgary, AB
–assisting pianist to Mary Sullivan, flute

Edmonton, AB
–assisting pianist to New Edmonton Wind Sinfonia

Edmonton, AB
Tonus Vivus
–with Jeff Campbell, clarinet
2009 Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
assisting Suzanne Langor, French horn

Edmonton, AB
20 Regions of Italy Extravaganza Weekend
–guest pianist and accompanist to Dan Rowley, tenor

Edmonton, AB
Fringe Theatre Festival
Soundtrack: Old Wicked Songs
–with T.J. Anderson, baritone

Red Deer, AB
MusiCamp Alberta
–faculty accompanist

Edmonton, AB
Cantando Festival Faculty Recitals
–faculty pianist

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–with Ivan Mast, trombone

Edmonton, AB
Recital
–with Dorothy Speers, flute

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–with Dorothy Speers, flute
2002–04, 2009 Red Deer, AB
–with Faculty of MusiCamp Summer School (Music Alberta)
2008 Grande Prairie, AB
King's College
–with C.D. Saint, tenor

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–with Antonio Peruch, accordion; Hiromi Takahashi, oboe

Edmonton, AB
Opera Nuova DreamMakers Gala

Edmonton, AB
–with Robert Aldridge, double bass

Edmonton, AB
Fundraiser for St. Timothy's Anglican Church
–solo and with William Dimmer, trumpet

Edmonton, AB
–with Catherine Norris, flute

Edmonton, AB
–with Meghan Teha, saxophone

Edmonton, AB
Thelma Johannes O'Neill Memorial Concert
–with Edmonton Youth Orchestra
Featuring winners of 27th Northern Alberta Concerto Competition

Edmonton, AB
Opera Nuova Fundraiser
–with Henri Loiselle, bass Edmonton, AB

Edmonton, AB
Wednesdays at Noon Concert Series
–with Jeremy Spurgeon, piano

Edmonton, AB
–assisting pianist with New Edmonton Wind Sinfonia
2007 Edmonton, AB
Composer Celebration Concert
Schubert Recital
–with Virginie Gagné, violin; Aaron Au, viola; Derek Gomez, cello; James Mallett, bass

Cold Lake, AB
–with Philip Myers: Principal French Horn, New York Philharmonic

Edmonton, AB
Music at Convocation Hall
University of Alberta
–with Shelley Younge, flute; Tanya Prochazka, cello
2006 Cold Lake, AB
–with Jeff Nelson, Tom Staples, Mary Fearon and Jeff Gaye, French horns
2005 Cold Lake, AB
–with Richard Sebring, David Hoyt and
Daryl Caswell, French horns
1996–98, 2000, '05 Jasper, AB
–with various artists
2004 Washington, DC
Gainesville, Florida
Bangkok, Thailand
–with William H. Street, saxophone

Edmonton, AB
Faculty and Friends Concert Series
–with members of Winds Faculty, U of A
University of Alberta

Bonnyville, AB
–with Rivka Golani, viola

Jasper, AB
–with Aaron Au, viola

Cold Lake, AB
–with Allene Hackleman and Cinnamon Anderson, French horns
2003 Cold Lake, AB
–with Jeff Snedeker and Rob McCosh, French horns

Edmonton, AB
–Jeremy Spurgeon, piano

Edmonton, AB
–with Thomas Bacon, French horn
2002 Cold Lake, AB
–with Thomas Bacon and Edmund House, French horns

Saskatoon, SK
–with Dean McNeil, trumpet
1997–2001 Various centers in Alberta
–with Irén Bartók, soprano
1991–2001 Camrose, AB
–with faculty of MusiCamrose Summer School
2000 Edmonton, AB
CBC Lunch Concert
Winspear Centre
–with Irén Bartók, soprano

Medicine Hat, Lethbridge and Banff, AB
Regina and Saskatoon, SK
–with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
1999 Quebec City, QC
–with Lilia Sotskaia, mezzo–soprano

Bonn, Heidelberg, Dormagen and Nordhorn, Germany
–with Nándor Szederkény, violin

Edmonton, AB
Music at Convocation Hall
University of Alberta
–with members of U of A Wind faculty
1998 New York, NY
Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall
Brandon, MB
Saskatoon, SK
Edmonton, AB
–with Nándor Szederkényi, violin

Montreal, QC
Yellowknife, NWT
–solo and with assorted artists
1997 Osaka and Kobe, Japan
–with Nándor Szederkényi, violin
1996 Brandon, MN
–with Nándor Szederkényi, violin
1993, '94 Edmonton and Jasper, AB
–as member of Clarion Trio
1991, '94 Edmonton, AB
–as member of Madera Wind Ensemble
1993 Calgary, AB
–with William H. Street, saxophone
1991 Edmonton, AB
Mozart Mania Festival
–with various artists
198790 Various performances in Alberta
–as member of SPECTRUM (piano trio)
1990 Edmonton and Jasper, AB
–as member of Ivory Winds
  top of page

CD Performances

2015 Piano NorthWest: Music of William Pura (CMCCD 20915)
2013 Expressions (SST1301)
2007 Works for solo piano and harpsichord by composers from New Music Edmonton Society
Edmonton Composers Concert Society
2007 Collaborations (Arktos)
Music by Allan Gilliland
–various artists
2006 Prairie Scenes (Arktos)
–with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
2005 Caprice (Arktos)
1999 Intimate Impressions: Piano Music of Frederic Mompou (Arktos)
winner of 2000 ARIA Award
(Alberta Recording Industry Association)
for Best Classical Artist
1998 Lucidae (by J. Packales)
–recorded in El Paso, TX
1996 soundland alberta
–Edmonton Composers' Concert Society release
1995 At Your Service
–featuring S. Shadick-Taylor with 5 other artists displaying accompanists’ demands and techniques (Arktos)
1994 Northern Arch
–Edmonton Composers’ Concert Society release (Arktos)
  top of page

Radio Performances

2008 CBC Radio One
Works by Allan Gordon Bell, Ron Hannah, Piotr Grella-Mozejko, George Andrix.
–with Michael Strutt, classical guitar; Dean McNeill, trumpet; accompanied by Bonnie Nicholson
2005 CBC Two (National)
–with Isabelle Schnöller, flute
1991–99, 2003–04 CBC Provincial
Alberta
1992 CBC National

Television Performances

1989 Soloist
CFRN Orchestra
Edmonton, AB

Opera and Music Theater Performances

2009 Pianist
Nuova Opera “Intensive” weekend
1992–06 Vocal Coach and Accompanist
Opera Workshop Program
University of Alberta
–complete performances of:
The Marriage of Figaro (2006, 1997)
Gianni Schicchi and The Old Maid and the Thief (2005)
The Magic Flute (2003)
A Game of Chance (2002)
The Tenderland (2001)
1990, ’93 Fringe Theatre Festival
–Edmonton, AB
1985–86 Pianist
Grant MacEwan College Opera Ensemble
Edmonton, AB
Columbus, OH

Contemporary Music Resumé

Contract All | Expand All

Commissions

  • G. Gordon NicholsonSonatine les Fleurs (2002)
    World Premiere: Edmonton — 2002
  • Jeffrey McCuneThree Spanish Songs (1996)
    World Premiere: Edmonton New Music Festival — 1996
    US Premiere: Merkin Hall, New York City 1997
  • Alan GillilandCancion for piano solo (1999)  
    CBC commission
     World Premiere: Edmonton — 1999

Composition

Performances of Sylvia Shadick-Taylor’s Compositions

  • Somethin’ Nice (for tenor saxophone and piano)
    –premiered as encore for Ray Baril’s Doctoral Chamber Music Recital
    May 26, 2014 | Edmonton, AB
  • The Kitty Carol
    –accompanied by Sylvia Shadick-Taylor
    December 2012 | Glenora Elementary School | Edmonton, AB
  • Toadly Awesome!
    Contemporary Showcase Festival
    November 2012 | Muttart Hall | Alberta College | Edmonton, AB

Contemporary Music Recordings

2015 Piano NorthWest | Music of William Pura  (CMCCD 20915)
This CD of piano works written by William Pura features dramatic pianism and spacious prairie beauty. Also including guest appearances by George Andrix, harmonica, and Jon Taylor, snare drum.
2013 Expressions (SST1301)
Expressions pays homage to Edmonton’s compositional heritage, it shares the influence of that heritage upon later Edmonton composers, and it presents fresh ideas brought into the Edmonton new music community.
–shortlisted for Edmonton Music Prize, 2014

Piano solo CD of works by William Pura
2007 Collaborations (Arktos)
Music by Allan Gilliland
–various artists
2006 Prairie Scenes: Music for Trumpet and Piano (Arktos)
by M. Forsyth, R. Deegan and E. Ewazen
–Russell Whitehead, trumpet
1997 Lucidae
(Innovative Strings Records — Texas)
Lucidae for piano solo (1997)
–by Joseph Packales (world premiere)
1996 soundland alberta (Clef Records)
Concert Piece for flute and piano (1975)
–by Ron Hannah
Red Hills and Blue Sky: Hommage to Georgia O’Keefe (1995)
–by Jeffrey McCune
1995

At Your Service (Arktos)

Mars for trumpet and piano (1992)
–by Denis Gougeon
1994

Northern Arch (Arktos)

Maquette V for piano trio (1985)
–by Brent Lee

Contemporary Music Performances

  • 2017

    Guest Soloist | Alberta Pianofest
    Edmonton, AB

    Assisting Pianist
    Gerard Weber’s World Premiere presentation of Songs of Ebb and Flow by Paul Suchan
    Edmonton, AB

    2014 Now Hear This Festival of New Music
    –as member of Violet Collective
    Edmonton, AB
    2010 Solo performance of self-composed work
    Tonus Vivus Society for New Music
    Edmonton, AB

    Concert Tour
    Queen’s University
    Kingston, ON

    Winnipeg, MB
    Opening Gala
    Winnipeg New Music Festival
    2007 World premiere
    Prelude and Fugue
    by George Andrix (CBC broadcast)
    Classical Showcase, Western Music Awards
    Moose Jaw, SK
    2007 Sonata for Oboe by Joseph Lai
    –with Beth Levia, oboe
    Edmonton, AB
    2007 Solo works by S. Bernstein and
    R. Bouchard
    Call of the Wild Festival
    Cold Lake, AB
    2006 Music for 2 piano/2 percussion
    World premieres
    Works by University of Alberta composition students
    Edmonton, AB
    2005 Recital with Isabelle Schnöller, flute (Switzerland) including
    World premieres

    Works by P. Grella-Mozejko,
    S. Krepakavich and T. Golub
    Canadian premiere
    Seven-Minute Play
    by R. Kelterborn
    Alberta premiere
    Assemblage
    by C.P. Harman
    (broadcast by CBC Radio Two)
    Edmonton, AB
    2002 Maid in Alberta recital
    –works by Alberta composers
    World premiere

    Sonatine les Fleurs
    by G. Gordon Nicholson
    Canadian premiere

    Last Dance by Alfred J. Fisher
    Edmonton, AB
    2002 Maid in Alberta
    Calgary, AB
    2002 Tribute to Gordon Nicholson
    –St. Crispin’s Chamber Ensemble
    Edmonton, AB
    2002 World premiere
    Prairie Scenes
    by Roger Deegan
    –with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
    Red Deer, AB
    2000 World premiere
    Three Dreams for Piano in Orchestra

    by David Mitchell
    Edmonton, AB
    2000 Edmonton, Medicine Hat, Jasper and Lethbridge, AB
    Regina and Saskatoon, SK
    –with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
    1999, 2000, 2001 Accompanist
    Canadian Concerto Competition
    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra rESOund Festival
    Edmonton, AB
    1999 Solo Recital
    World premiere
    Cancion for Piano Solo
    by Alan Gilliland
    Edmonton, AB
    1999 Camrose, AB
    1999 Edmonton, AB
    –with Shelley Younge, flute
    1998 Montréal, PQ
    1998 Jasper, AB
    –with Timothy Anderson, baritone
    1998 Weill Recital Hall
    (Carnegie Hall, New York, NY)

    Brandon, MB
    Saskatoon, SK
    Edmonton, AB
    –with Nándor Széderkenyi, violin
    1998 Edmonton, AB
    –with Mary Sullivan, flute
    1997 Recital Tour of Canadian New Music
    for piano solo and voice:
    New York City, NY
    Bronxville, NY
    Bennington, Vermont
    American premieres
    :
    works by Denis Gougeon, Allan G. Bell, Jeffrey McCune, Marc Tremblay and American composer Stephen Siegel
    1997 Recital Tour of Canadian New Music
    for Piano Solo:
    Edmonton, AB
    Athens, GA
    New Orleans, LA
    El Paso, TX
    1996 New Music Festival
    World premieres

    Three Spanish Songs by Jeffrey McCune
    Fantasia by Stephen Siegel
    Edmonton, AB
    1996 Edmonton, AB
    with William Street, saxophone
    1995 Edmonton, AB
    with St. Crispin’s Ensemble
    1995 Edmonton, AB
    with Dorothy Speers, flute
    1995 Edmonton, AB
    with Shandra Taylor, saxophone
    1995 New Music Festival
    World premieres

    –...noc
    bezkresna, noc bezsenna...
    by Piotr Grella–Mozejko
    –Piece for tenor saxophone and piano
    by Beata Kuchta
    Edmonton, AB
    1994 Edmonton, AB
    with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
    1994 Edmonton, AB
    with Charles Stolte, saxophone
    1994 Edmonton, AB
    with the Clarion Ensemble
    1994 Edmonton, AB
    with Shandra Taylor, saxophone
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    New Music Festival
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    Calgary,AB
    with William Street, saxophone
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    with NowAge Orchestra
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    with Clarion Ensemble
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    with Russell Whitehead, trumpet
    1993 Edmonton, AB
    with Barb McKinley, mezzo-soprano
    1992 World premiere
    Ewig
    by Michael Coderre
    with Michael Coderre, baritone
    Edmonton, AB
    1992 Made in Canada Festival
    works of Gordon Nicholson, Michael Coderre, Gerhard Wuensch and Leslie Mann
    Edmonton, AB
    1992 Edmonton, AB
    with Clarion Ensemble
    1992 Edmonton, AB
    guest soloist with
    Alberta College Percussion Ensemble
    1992 Edmonton, AB
    with NowAge Orchestra
    1981 to 1992 various concerts in Edmonton region
      top of page